State v. Anderson
[…] Regarding the remaining Bash factors, the majority is correct that they add little to the determination in this case. Majority at 365-66. Consequently, based on the factors discussed above, it appears that the majority attempts to contradict the Legislature’s clear intent to impose strict liability and rewrites a statute it deems unduly harsh. The Court of Appeals should be affirmed.

Smith, Talmadge, and Bridge, JJ., concur with Ireland, J.

Cf. RCW 9.41.080 (“No person may deliver a firearm to any person whom he or she has reasonable cause to believe is ineligible under RCW 9.41.040 to possess a firearm.” (Emphasis added.)).