Brewer v. Fibreboard Corp.
[…] However, the Defendants here argue that the settlement amount, $175,000, is the correct set off, and both the majority and dissent recognize this. Because the Defendants concede the reasonableness of the original settlement, however, their arguments with regard to whether proper procedures were used are irrelevant. The issue is uncollectibility, not reasonableness of the original settlement.

Although RCW 4.22.060 does not expressly discuss uncollectibility, the implication is clear. The effect of settling *534with one of several joint tortfeasors is set forth in RCW 4.22.060(2), which reads in pertinent part:

[T]he claim of the releasing person against other persons is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the agreement unless the amount paid was unreasonable at the time of the agreement in which case the claim shall be reduced by an amount determined by the court to be reasonable.

(Emphasis added.) When interpreting a statute, we must give effect to the plain meaning of the statutory language. Department of Licensing v. Lax, 125 Wn.2d 818, 822, 888 P.2d 1190 (1995). The words "amount paid” are clear.