Brewer v. Fibreboard Corp.
[…] The Brewers argue that the better approach to handling any future problems associated with the settlement is to provide for an assignment of rights under the settlement agreement to the nonsettling defendants. The trial court was correct in concluding that this would violate the principle that the plaintiff bore the risk of any settlement. Clerk’s Papers, at 221. In effect, such an approach would impose upon the nonsettling defendants the risks associated *543with, any settlement entered into by the plaintiff and the settling defendant. This is contrary to the policy of RCW 4.22.060.

". . . the claim of the releasing person against other persons is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the agreement unless the amount paid was unreasonable at the time of the agreement in which case the claim shall be reduced by an amount determined by the court to be reasonable.” (Italics mine.) RCW 4.22.060(2).

The trial court should be free to analyze the settlement in light of the Glover factors governing reasonableness.