Samis Land Co. v. City of Soap Lake
[…] In fact, Covell suggests that a strict textual analysis is not always appropriate, explaining in some cases the type of activity is so well recognized as a police power that a regulatory purpose is “self-evident.” Covell, 127 Wn.2d at 883.

The regulatory nature of water and sewage management is self-evident. The importance of municipal regulation of water and waste removal is well established in this state. Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” “ ‘The scope of police power is broad, encompassing all those measures which bear a reasonable and substantial relation to promotion of the general welfare of the people.’ ” Covell, 127 Wn.2d at 878 (quoting Hillis Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish County, 97 Wn.2d 804, 808, 650 P.2d 193 (1982)).