State v. Elmore
[…] Discussion

¶50 Article I of our state constitution provides that “[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.” Wash. Const. art. I, § 21; see also U.S. Const, amend. VI. Trial by jury serves as an important check and balance upon the executive and judicial branches, protecting the rights of individuals and providing the sovereign people of the State with an important, direct role in the administration of justice. See Wash. Const, art. I, § 1 (“All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”).

*784¶51 Pursuant to our state constitution, this court has held that a criminal defendant in superior court has a right to be tried by 12 jurors. State v. Lane, 40 Wn.2d 734, 736-37, 246 P.2d 474 (1952); State v. Ellis, 22 Wash. 129, 60 P. 136 (1900).