In re the Personal Restraint of McCarthy
[…] Id. at 9 (quoting Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 479, 92 S. Ct. 2593, 33 L. Ed. 2d 484 (1972)). Although the determination in a .420 hearing is primarily predictive in nature, it additionally involves the evaluation of tests, expert opinions, and factual determinations such as whether an offender has participated in treatment.

¶24 Furthermore, unlike parole release hearings, which generally are conducted in language that is understandable to a layperson, .420 hearings will almost always involve complicated medical terminology and the translation of test results. See RCW 9.95.420(1)(a) (instructing the department to “conduct ... an examination of the offender, incorporating methodologies that are recognized by experts in the prediction of sexual dangerousness,” which is considered in the .420 hearing). Like the mental health determination reviewed by the United States Supreme Court in Vitek v.