Bradburn v. North Central Regional Library District
[…] Am. Civil Liberties Union v. Gonzales, 478 F. Supp. 2d 775, 810-20 (E.D. Pa. 2007). The United States Supreme Court denied certiorari. Mukasey v. Am. Civil Liberties Union, _ U.S. _, 129 S. Ct. 1032, 173 L. Ed. 2d 293 (2009). While we are not interpreting the First Amendment, the failure of the congressional attempts to do much the same thing as North Central Regional Library District attempts to do by policy should give us pause.

CIPA requires that libraries protect access to “visual depictions that are .. . obscene,” “child pornography,” or “harmful to minors.” 20 U.S.C. § 9134(f)(1)(A); 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(5)(B). “Harmful to minors” is defined as a “visual depiction” that “taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value as to minors” and “taken as a whole and with respect to minors, appeals to a prurient interest in nudity, sex, or excretion”; or “depicts, describes, or represents, in a patently offensive way with respect to what is suitable for minors, an actual or simulated sexual act or sexual contact, actual or simulated normal or perverted sexual acts, or a lewd exhibition of the genitals.” 20 U.S.C. § 9134(f)(7)(B).