*746A. Freedom of Speech and Privacy
[…] This is because there is even greater public interest in deterring false statements in the criminal investigative context than there is in the commercial context. As the Court of Appeals aptly noted, “[W]hile Mr. Budik may not have had any obligation to speak, ... if he chose to speak, he was not privileged to mislead police.” State v. Budik, 156 Wn. App. 123, 128, 230 P.3d 1094, review granted, 170 Wn.2d 1008, 249 P.3d 624 (2010).
¶46 Article I, section 7 of our state constitution also provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private *747affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” While article I, section 7 “ ‘provides greater protection to individual privacy rights than the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution,’ ” State v. Rankin, 151 Wn.2d 689, 694, 92 P.3d 202 (2004) (quoting State v.