Steven Klein, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] See id. “ ‘Business’ includes all activities engaged in with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage to the taxpayer or to another person or class, directly or indirectly.” RCW 82.04.140.

¶18 There are a variety of business activities that receive different tax measures and rates. For example, for those making retail sales, their tax “is equal to the gross proceeds of sales of the business, multiplied by the rate of 0.471 percent.” RCW 82.04.250(1). There is also a catchall provision covering other business or service activities. RCW 82.04.290(2). Under that provision, for persons engaging in a business activity “other than or in addition to an activity taxed explicitly under another section in this chapter,” their tax “is equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of 1.5 percent.” RCW 82.04.290(2)(a). “ ‘Gross income of the business’ means the value proceeding or accruing by reason of the transaction of the business engaged in and includes gross proceeds of sales, compensation for the rendition of services,.. . interest,. . and other emoluments however designated.”