It is argued by the appellants that the act under which the proceedings were had, viz., chapter 153, Laws of 1907, p. *434316 (Rem. & Bal. Code, § 7768 et seq.), and the amendment thereof, found in chapter 211, Laws of 1909, p. 724 (Rem. & Bal. Code, § 7790 et seq.), are unconstitutional, for the reason that the act gives cities the right to condemn property of its citizens and deprives them of their property without trial by jury. The act is not subject to this objection. The land taken was condemned, and under the provisions of § 7 et seq., Laws of 1907, page 318 (Rem. & Bal. Code, § 7774 et seq.), a jury was impaneled and assessed the damages for the property taken. Thereafter a special assessment was made upon the property specially benefited, to pay for the benefits. The constitution provides, at § 9, of art. 7:
“The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns, and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited.”
This constitutional provision is clear to the effect that the legislature may authorize cities to make local improvements by special assessments upon property benefited, which was done in this case.