Votava there. Mr. Votava testified he then realized the friend had left the driver’s-side door open, so he walked around to the driver’s side of the vehicle, got in, closed the door, reclined the seat, and waited for his son to get home so he could call for a ride. The next thing he remembered was being awakened by the trooper.
Mr. Votava was charged with being in physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of liquor. At trial, the district court declined to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of RCW 46.61.504(2), which provides that a person may not be convicted of the crime “if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway.”
A jury convicted Mr. Votava, and he appealed to the superior court. The superior court reversed the conviction and remanded for retrial, holding the district court had erred in declining to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense. The court reasoned: