And the fact that he physically did not move the car off the road, but someone under his direction did, should not preclude him from doing that. I see no basis in the statute to require that.
Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 227-28.
This court’s commissioner granted the State’s motion for discretionary review, noting that the superior court’s decision conflicted with dictum in McGuire v. City of Seattle, 31 Wn. App. 438, 642 P.2d 765 (1982), review denied, 98 Wn.2d 1017 (1983),1 and there was no other case law on the issue.
RCW 46.61.504 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person has actual physical control of a vehicle within this state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours after being in actual physical control of the vehicle, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
*534(b) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(c) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
(2) The fact that a person charged with a violation of this section is or has been entitled to use a drug under the laws of this state does not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this section. No person may be convicted under this section if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway.
(Emphasis added.)
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and the court’s review is de novo. State v. Keller, 143 Wn.2d 267, 276, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001). At issue here is the meaning of the italicized portion of subsection (2).