In the context of both the statute and subsection (7), the words “final order or decree” unambiguously refer to the final order or decree adopting a permanent parenting plan.
Is RCW 26.09.181(7) ambiguous as it applies to the facts of this case? Subsection (1) of the statute details the procedure to be followed by parents submitting competing permanent parenting plans. Because the Wilsons submitted an agreed permanent parenting plan, as authorized by subsection (4) of the statute, the Wilsons were relieved of that obligation, In particular, RCW 26.09.181(l)(c), provides:
No proposed permanent parenting plan shall be required after filing of an agreed permanent parenting plan, after entry of a final decree ....
*57It is asserted that RCW 26.09.181(l)(c) somehow precluded the Wilsons from having their permanent parenting plan approved by the court commissioner as a temporary parenting plan. The assertion is not correct.