*599RCW 70.38.105 provides in part:
[…] In our opinion, MultiCare’s argument is logically flawed. That a facility need not apply for a new license does not mean that it need not qualify for a license, and the applicable statutes require exactly that. RCW 70.41.110 provides that a license “shall be issued only for the premises and persons named in the application,” and that a license shall not “be transferable or assignable except with the written approval of the department.” (Emphasis added.) This statute requires that when an operator like MultiCare wants to bring new premises under an existing license, it must obtain a license — albeit an amended one — that includes the new premises.