M.K.K.I., Inc. v. Krueger
[…] E. County’s Interest

¶51 Lastly, Pacific Alliance contends there is no basis for allowing the County to participate in this action. Pacific Alliance argues that the easements at issue here were for private use and that RCW 58.17.215 did not apply.

¶52 The County is a plaintiff in this action. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of MKKI and Yakima County on the claim seeking a declaratory judgment to nullify the quit claim deeds and quiet title to the access easements.

¶53 RCW 58.17.010 provides that “the process by which land is divided is a matter of state concern and should be administered ... by cities, towns, and counties throughout the state.” The purpose of the statute is to “regulate the subdivision of land and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare.” The county regulations have the same purpose. YCC 14.04.040. Pacific Alliance’s assertions that the statute should not apply to the extinguishment of private easements is contrary to the plain terms of the subdivision statute.