M.K.K.I., Inc. v. Krueger
[…] Id. Facts and reasonable inferences from the facts are considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Bishop v. Miche, 137 Wn.2d 518, 523, 973 P.2d 465 (1999). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id.

A. Easements

¶18 The Clarks contend that Short Plat 1 does not contain a dedication of an easement. They assert that an owner’s intent will not be presumed and that MKKI must prove that the owner’s intent is unmistakable.

Chapter 58.17 RCW

¶19 A party may create private easements by including the donation or grant in a plat or short plat. RCW 58.17.165 provides, in part, that:

Roads not dedicated to the public must be clearly marked on the face of the plat. Any dedication, donation or grant as shown on the face of the plat shall be considered to all intents and purposes, as a quit claim deed to the said donee or donees, grantee or grantees for his, her or their use for the purpose intended by the donors or grantors as aforesaid.

(Emphasis added.)

*654¶20 Under RCW 58.17.060, local governments are required to “adopt regulations and procedures, and appoint administrative personnel for the summary approval of short plats and short subdivisions or alteration or vacation thereof.” (Emphasis added.)