*472¶5 The casino’s security video recorded the incident. Tribal officers detained Marohl until Mason County
[…] Mines, 163 Wn.2d at 391. We do not review credibility determinations on appeal, and we leave issues regarding conflicting witness testimony and the persuasiveness of the evidence to the trier of fact. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).
¶11 The State charged Marohl as follows:
[Marohl] did commit ASSAULT IN THE THIRD DEGREE, a Class C Felony, in that said defendant, with criminal negligence, did cause bodily harm to another person, to wit: Joseph Peterson, by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm, contrary to RCW 9A.36.031(l)(d).
Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 55. RCW 9A.36.031 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
(d) With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm.[1]
¶12 The to-convict jury instruction required the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) That on or about the 27th day of June, 2007, the defendant caused bodily harm to Joseph Peterson;
(2) That the physical injury was caused by a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm;
(3) That the defendant acted with criminal negligence; and
(4) That the acts occurred in the State of Washington.
CP at 48.
¶13 During closing argument, the State argued to the jury that if the jury was unable to find Marohl guilty of second degree assault, it could certainly do so for third degree assault.
*474With regard to the assault in the third degree, it’s much shorter and sweeter.... It is with criminal negligence by means of an instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm, producing bodily harm. . . .
The instrument or thing here, obviously, is a combination of the arm lock, the choke lock, and taking him into the ground and slamming him into the floor. There’s no requirement that — it’s a broad thing. Instrument or thing.