Neil v. NWCC Investments V, LLC
[…] NWCC Investments also directly paid all of the other subcontractors, with the exception of J&R Framing.

B&B Construction stated that none of its employees were working with Romero at the time of the accident.

As noted previously, the record does not reflect that the trial court was provided with general conditions incorporated into the contract by reference.

Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Butler, 118 Wn.2d 383, 394, 823 P.2d 499 (1992).

CR 56(c); Butler, 118 Wn.2d at 394-95.

An “employer” is defined under RCW 49.17.020(4) as “any person ... or other business entity which engages in any business ... in this state and employs one or more employees.”

Stute v. P.B.M.C., Inc., 114 Wn.2d 454, 457, 460, 788 P.2d 545 (1990).

Stute, 114 Wn.2d at 457.