Neil v. NWCC Investments V, LLC
[…] ¶20 Furthermore, specific provisions in the CRA affirmatively undermine appellants’ argument. For example, the introduction to RCW 18.27.010 states, “The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.” In addition, RCW 18.27.090(11), which exempts from the chapter’s registration requirements an owner who contracts for a project with a registered contractor, provides some evidence that the legislature did not intend to treat owners contracting with registered contractors the same as general