A. Background
[…] Vincent, 124 Wn. App. at 3-4. Here, the Teccas did not contest Premier’s or Option One’s ability to continue the sale. Following Vincent, without an agreement restricting continuances of the sale, the grounds for continuing the sale *927were immaterial under the trustee’s statutory authority.10 We next consider whether the 120-day limit in RCW 61.24-.040(6) divests a trustee of all authority to sell the property such that a sale after the 120 days is void.
¶27 A plain reading of the statute unambiguously limits what is otherwise unfettered discretion of the trustee to continue a sale. RCW 61.24.040(6) (trustee may “continue the sale for a period or periods not exceeding a total of one hundred twenty days” (emphasis added)). Thus, one factor courts address in determining the validity of a sale is whether the sale occurred within 120 days. In Felton v.