Neither party will assert that the resolution of such issues has any retroactive effect on matters settled herein.
2. Except as to the claims excluded, and subject to the other terms of this agreement, each party releases every other party from any and all claims which have been or could have been asserted in the lawsuit. . . .[10]
¶18 We start with the observation that RCW 64.34.304 enumerates certain powers of a condominium owners’ association. Specifically, this statute states that an association may:
(d) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium;
(e) Make contracts and incur liabilities.[11]