RCW 64.34.030
¶15 In its partial summary judgment order, the trial court relied on the 2003 release signed by Tower COA and LP as a bar to all of Tower COA’s claims. Tower COA argues that the 2003 settlement agreement with LP does not bar the claims that it asserts in this litigation. Specifically, it contends that RCW 64.34.030 of the Washington Condominium Act bars enforcement of the release in the settlement agreement against individual condominium unit owners who comprise Tower COA. We disagree.
¶16 RCW 64.34.030 provides as follows:
Except as expressly provided in this chapter, provisions of this chapter may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by this chapter may not be waived. A declarant may not act under a power of attorney or use other device to evade the limitations or prohibitions of this chapter or the declaration.[9]
¶17 The settlement agreement on which LP and the trial court relied to bar Tower COA’s claims states in relevant part: