Ahrenholz v. Green
[…] “5. The Plaintiff, L. T. Ahrenholz, "has since conveyed a portion of his interest in the property to the Plaintiffs, Thomas A. Horkan, Jr. and Ann M. Horkan, his wife. The Plaintiffs bring this action for themselves and their successors in title.”

The warrant mentioned in paragraph numbered 4 above was issued pursuant to section 212.15(3), Fla.Stat., F.S.A., which reads in part as follows:

“(3) All taxes collected under this chapter shall be remitted to the comptroller. The comptroller is empowered and it shall be his duty, when any tax becomes delinquent under this chapter, to issue a warrant for the full amount of the tax due or estimated to be due, together with the interest, penalties and cost of collection, directed to all and singular the sheriffs of the state, and mail such warrant to the sheriff of the county wherein any property of the taxpayer is located; and upon receipt of such warrant, the sheriff shall record the same in the office of the clerk of tire circuit court of said county and thereupon the amount of such warrant shall become a lien upon the title to any real or personal property of such taxpayer, situated in said county, against whom such warrant is issued in the same manner as a judgment duly docketed and recorded in the office of such clerk of the circuit court. * *