NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] satisfy the requirement that special damages exist before a jury may award any
other types of damages." Ward v. Zelikovsky, 136 N.J. 516, 540 (1994). In the
absence of any competent proof of actual damages, we agree with the judge that
the doctrine of presumed damages permitted plaintiffs to survive the motion for
summary judgment on the libel count, but properly limited plaintiffs' recovery
to nominal damages only. Nominal damages were then correctly capped at $500
in accordance with the Punitive Damages Act. See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10
(defining nominal damages as "damages that are not designed to compensate a
plaintiff and are less than $500").
Likewise, we agree with the judge that the absence of proof of "pecuniary
harm" was fatal to the trade libel count. Mayflower Transit, L.L.C., 314 F. Supp.
A-4544-18
22
2d at 378. Accordingly, summary judgment dismissal of that count was
appropriate as well.