IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] jurisdiction over the case, and after that Court affirmed this Court, there was nothing
left to transfer.17 Anticipating that the Trust would rely on the 60 day window to
seek a transfer under 10 Del. C. 1902,18 SLD and Voya argue that the Trust “actually
stripped this Court of its power to transfer the reformation claims by choosing to
13
Olga Nowak Irrevocable Trust v. Voya Financial, Inc., et al., 2021 WL 2815225
at *1 (Del. July 7., 2021).
14
D.I. 209.
15
D.I. 211.
16
Id. at 1.
17
Id. at 3-4.
18
The statute, 10 Del. C. § 1902, reads in pertinent part: No civil action, suit or other
proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground
that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original
proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court
for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected,
within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become
final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in
the first court and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court….This
section shall be liberally construed to permit and facilitate transfers of proceedings
between the courts of this State in the interests of justice.
4
proceed with the appeal.”19 Finally, highlighting the language of § 1902 that permits