Mr. Ortiz presents two issues: first, that the trial court erred in denying him the benefit of a statutory cap on a damage award against a
[…] Regalado, No. 2D 11-1073, that was consolidated for record purposes only.
. Generally, before a case is perfected and assigned to a panel for oral argument and a decision on the merits, a motions panel will hear a motion to dismiss such as the one the Regalados filed. However, in this case, the motions panel deferred the Regalados’ motion to dismiss to the merits panel.
.Mr. Ortiz does not dispute the propriety of this $793.76 award to Mr. Regalado as the personal representative of the estate of Isme-lys Regalado.
. Cf. § 265.565(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012) (defining "[l]oans,” "loaned,” or "on loan” as referring "to property in possession of the museum not accompanied by a transfer of title to the property or accompanied by evidence that the lender intended to retain title to the property and to return to take physical possession of the property in the future”) (emphasis added).
. Mr.