State v. Beaulieu
[…] . In Officer Morrell's testimony, he indicated that the black SUV was also registered to Hines, but the record provides Hines was not the owner. Hines and the defendant both testified that the SUV belonged to or at least was driven by their friend Cedric Myer.

. The permit and a receipt from Elliot’s Gun-shop evidencing the gun’s purchase were introduced into the evidence.

. La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides:

A. When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence

. In Williams, p. 10, 800 So.2d at 799 the Louisiana Supreme Court stated that in instances where the restrictions are not recited at sentencing, La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) "deems that those required statutory restrictions are contained in the sentence, whether or not imposed by the sentencing court.”