Factual and Procedural Background
[…] That review revealed no such errors.
Challenges for Cause
As he did at trial, the defendant questions the trial court’s denial of his separate *635challenges for cause of two jurors, Mr. Trahan and Ms. Howard. During voir dire, both jurors recounted instances of sexual abuse in their respective |2personal or family history. The defendant contends that, in light of that history, the trial court was required to grant his challenges for cause of both jurors. The record indicates that the defendant exercised peremptory challenges for both jurors.
Louisiana Constitution Article 1, § 17 ensures that an “accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptively.” Thus, in the event a defendant must utilize a peremptory challenge in order to correct an erroneous denial of his or her challenge for cause, and ultimately exercises all available peremptory challenges on other prospective jurors,1 a substantial right of the defendant is affected.