Ridgeway v. State
[…] Thereafter, so did Appellant.

For armed robbery, the state must thus show two things: a robbery and that Appellant was armed. Here, the state argues the same evidence (Appellant was stabbed with a knife) fulfills both. “Robbery” means:

The taking of money or other property ... from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person ... of the money or other property, when in the course of taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.

§ 812.13(1), Fla. Stat.

A robbery is enhanced from a second degree felony to a first degree felony “if, in the course of committing the robbery, the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon.” § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. An offender’s flight after the commission of the robbery is considered to be “in the course of committing the robbery.” § 812.13(3)(a), Fla. Stat.

Because robbery is a specific intent crime, Appellant had to have the specific intent to commit the crime. Daniels v.