State v. Magee
[…] State v. Magee

PER CURIAM.

| ¶ Granted in part. Defendant pleaded guilty to a first-offense grade of illegal carrying of a concealed weapon in the Municipal Court for Orleans Parish. The offense, a misdemeanor, was charged under La. R.S. 14:95(A), which requires proof of “intentional concealment of any firearm or other instrumentality customarily used or intended for probable use as a dangerous weapon, on one’s person.” See La. R.S. 13:2493 (Municipal Court of New Orleans has concurrent jurisdiction with Criminal District Court for “the trial of violations of state statutes which are not triable by a jury”). The state thereafter charged defendant in the Criminal District Court with a second-offense violation of La. R.S. 14:95, a felony, and with illegal possession of a stolen firearm arising from the same incident and involving the same weapon.