Rapalo-Alfaro v. Lee
[…] He clarifies that the Act “is not a general contracting statute — the substantive rules governing agreements and other legal transactions remain unaffected by this Chapter.” Henry Gabriel, Prefatory Note to the Louisiana Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, La. R.S. 9:2601-2621 (West 2005). Language in the Act bears out this observation. Section 2606 indicates that the Act is to be construed and applied to, among other things, “facilitate electronic transactions consistent with other applicable law.” La. R.S. 9:2606(1). Section 2607 A of the Act states that a “record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” La. R.S. 9:2607 A. Similarly, the Act provides that a “contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” La. R.S. 9:2607 B. Therefore, the Act supports the proposition that if “a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.” La. R.S. 9:2607 C. Likewise, if “a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” La. R.S. 9:2607 D.