State v. Lemoine
[…] R.S. 14:230 also prohibits trading, investing, concealing or transporting anything of value known to be for the purpose of committing or furthering the commission of criminal activity; however, it is crucial to note that the defendant was not charged with these acts.

Accordingly, in order .to convict Lem-oine, the jury had to find that he knowingly gave, sold, transferred, maintained an interest in or made available, anything of value from January 20, 1998 to March 6, 1998, and that he acted for the purpose of engaging in “criminal activity.” Cheney C. Joseph, Jr. & P. Raymond Lamonica, § 10:228 -at 586 in 17 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise (2012). |2The term “criminal activity” is defined by La. R.S. 14:230(A)(1) as “any offense, including conspiracy and attempt to commit the offense that is classified as a felony under the laws of this state or the United States, or that is punishable by confinement for more than one year and the laws of another state.” Additionally and ■ pursuant to La. R.S. 14:230(E), in order to convict Lemoine, the jury also had to place “a value o[n] the funds” to determine the grade of the of*50fense.