We likewise find no error in the trial court’s application of the law. “Even when based on erroneous reasoning, a conclusion or decision of a trial court will generally be affirmed if the evidence or an alternative theory supports it. However, a misconception by the trial judge of a controlling principle of law can constitute grounds for reversal.” Flagship Nat’l Bank v. Gray Distribution Sys., Inc., 485 So.2d 1336, 1340 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986) (quoting Applegate v. Barnett Bank of Tallahassee, 377 So.2d 1150, 1152 (Fla.1979)). Pursuant to section 679.507(2), Florida Statutes (1995)2, if a “secured party either sells the collateral in the usual manner in any recognized market at the time of his sale or if he has otherwise sold in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property sold, he has sold in a commercially reasonable manner.” Given that the Bank apparently did not sell all of the collateral at its disposal, including the unaccounted-for faceting machines, and the trial court’s findings regarding the limitations in both Stampler Auctions’ experience with liquidation of jewelry and its advertising of the auctions, we