(dissenting).
[…] Code 1975, it sheds light on the legislature’s intent regarding voting by students who leave their parents’ homes to attend school. I read these statutes, together, as providing an avenue-by which any student who wishes tó retain his or her former domicile while attending school may do so, but, if a student intends to change his or her domicile to the place .where he or she attends school, the student has a right to register to vote in that county. In both situations, it is the student’s intent regarding domicile that should be the controlling factor.
Additionally, § 17-3-52, Ala.Code 1975,22 provides, in pertinent part:
“The board of registrars shall have power to examine, under oath or affirmation, all applicants for registration, and to take testimony touching the qualifications of such applicants, but no applicant shall be required to answer any question, written or oral, not related to his or her qualifieatiohs to register. In order to aid the registrars to judicially determine if applicants to register have the qualifications to register to vote, each applicant shall be furnished by the board a written application, which shall be uniform in all cases with no discrimi*970nation as between applicants, the form and contents of which application shall be promulgated by rule by the Secretary of State of the State of Alabama. The application shall be so worded that there will be placed before the registrars information necessary or proper to aid them to pass upon the qualifications of each applicant.”23
The approved voter-registration forms24 provide, in pertinent part:
“To register to vote in the State of Alabama, you must:
“• Be a citizen of the United States.
“• Reside in Alabama.
“• Be at least 18 years old on or before election day.