(dissenting).
[…] However, it should not be used -in determining whether students who were living in Tuscaloosa and who subsequently took the affirmative action of registering to vote in Tuscaloosa were actually domiciled there for purposes registering to vote.
Moreover, I believe that the 'holding in the main opinion regarding the domicile of a student is contrary to legislative intent.
Section 17-11-3, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any qualified elector of this state may apply for and vote an absentee ballot by mail or by hand delivery, as provided in Sections 17-11-5 and 17-11-9, [Ala. Code 1975,] in any primary, general, special, or municipal election, if he or she makes application in writing therefor not less than five days prior to the election in which he or she desires to vote and meets one of the following requirements:
[[Image here]]
“(4) The person is enrolled ás a student at an educational institution located outside the county of his or her personal residence attendance at which prevents his or her attendance at the polls.”'
(Emphasis added.) This statute merely provides that a student may vote by absentee ballot in the county in which he or she resided’before leaving to attend school.