(dissenting).
[…] Further, the statutes do not suggest that students must maintain their previous domicile based on the fact that they do not have definite plans after they graduate. Rather, these statutes merely allow a student who wishes to maintain his or her domicile at his or her parents’ residence to do so. These statutes do not create a presumption that a student’s domicile automatically remains at the parents’ residence. This seems specifically clear when reading these statutes in conjunction with § 17-3-11, Ala.Code 1975.
Section 17-3-ll(a) provides:
“The board of registrars in each county shall visit each college or university, whether public or private, having an enrollment of 500 or more, which -is located therein, at least once during the school year for the purpose of registering voters, and shall remain there for one full working day, weekends and holidays excepted. They shall give at least 12 days’ notice of the time and place where they will attend to register applicants for registration, by bills posted at. three or more public places and by advertisement once a week for three consecutive weeks in a campus newspaper, if there is one published on the.campus. Each college or university receiving state funds that is affected by the provisions of this section shall provide space and accommodations for the board of registrars on their campus.”
(Emphasis added.) It is true that this statute does not actually speak to domicile. Further, I agree with the main opinion that the trial court was incorrect in' finding that § 17-3-11 creates a presumption that a student is automatically domiciled in the city in which he or she attends school.