PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See State v. Proctor, 04-1114 (La.App. 5 Cir. 3/29/05), 901 So.2d 477, 484 n.4. In this case, defendant filed his Motion for Appeal on March 15, 2016, ánd was sentenced on that same date. The appeal was then granted on | iaMarch 16, 2016. Therefore, even if defendant filed the Motion for Appeal before the sentencing hearing, no corrective action is required.
Failure to impose imprisonment at hard labor and to restrict benefits
Next, the trial court did not impose the two original and one enhanced sentences in accordance with the relevant statutes. La. R.S. 40:967 provides that the penalty for distribution of cocaine is “a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.” Therefore, the trial court did not impose a sentence in accordance with the statute since it did not specify that defendant’s original sentences were to be served at hard labor.