PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . Detective Calcagno identified defendant as the individual on the video recording of the undercover buy.
. While Detective Calcagno did not specifically testify that this buy occurred during 2014, from the context of her other testimony, as well as the testimony of Deputy Ulasiewicz, it is clear that this buy occurred on June 9, 2014.
. See counseled assignment of error for an analysis of sufficiency, both in general and more specifically related to chain of custody and authentication of the evidence.
. La. C.Cr.P. art. 778 provides:
In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of defendant, after the close of the state’s evidence or of all the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
If the court denies a defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the state’s case, the defendant may offer its evidence in defense.