Factual and Procedural History
[…] The waiver provision, however, is necessarily dependent upon a probate court’s determination, following a hearing, that “good cause” exists, see, e.g., Ex parte Owen, 860 So.2d 877, 880 (Ala.2003) — a determination without which, as in this case, pleading the residency requirement is clearly jurisdictional. Cf. Alabama Dep’t of Human Res. v. B.V., 59 So.3d 700, 709-10 (Ala.Civ.App.2010) (discussing § 26-10A-25(b), Ala.Code 1975, which provides that “the court shall grant a final decree of adoption if it finds on clear and convincing evidence that ... [t]he adoptee has been in the actual physical custody of the petitioners for a period of 60 days, unless for good cause shown, this requirement is waived by the court,” and stating that “no party contended at trial that the Jefferson Probate Court should not grant [the foster parents’] adoption petition on the basis that [the adoptee] had not been in [the foster parents’] physical custody for 60 days prior to the hearing”).