Factual and Procedural History
[…] Thomas, 42 So.3d 1235,1237 (Ala.Civ.App. 2010) (quoting Lappan v. Lovette, 577 So.2d 893, 896 (Ala.1991)), “Alabama’s circuit courts do have jurisdiction over equitable matters. Alabama Code 1975, § 12-11-31(1), provides that the jurisdiction of the circuit courts as to equitable matters extends ‘to all civil actions in which a plain and adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial tribunals.’ ” Id.
A probate court’s authority to set aside an adoption on collateral attack is governed by Ala.Code 1975, § 26-10A-25(d),2 which provides that
“[a] final decree of adoption may not be collaterally attacked, except in cases of fraud or where the adoptee has been kidnapped, after the expiration of one year from the entry of the final decree and after all appeals, if any,”
See G.M. v. T.W., 75 So.3d 1181, 1186-87 (Ala.Civ.App.2011).