Factual and Procedural History
[…] II. Fraud on the Court
Section 26-10A-28, Ala.Code 1975, which governs adoption by grandparents and other relatives, provides, in pertinent part:
“A grandfather ... and [his] respective spouse[], if any may adopt a minor grandchild ... according to the provisions of this chapter, except that:
“(1) Before the filing of the petition for adoption, the adoptee must have resided for a period of one year with the petitioner, unless this filing provision is waived by the court for good cause shown;
“(2) No [pre-placement] investigation under Section 26-10A-19 shall occur unless otherwise directed by the court...