Factual and Procedural History
[…] The grandparents answered the wife’s claim, asserting that an independent action seeking to set aside a probate court’s adoption judgment could properly be filed only in the probate court and that the circuit court had no subject-matter jurisdiction to consider the matter. The grandparents also asserted that the wife’s claim was barred by the Alabama Adoption Code, § 26-10A-1 et seq,, Ala.Code 1975, specifically, § 26-10A-14(a), ■ Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The consent [to an adoption] ... , once signed or confirmed, may not be withdrawn except:
[[Image here]]
“(2) .... After one year from, the date a final decree of adoption is entered, a consent ... may not be challenged on any ground, except in cases where the adoptee has been kidnapped”
(Emphasis added.)
The wife and the grandparents filed cross-motions for a partial summary judgment on the issue of the circuit court’s jurisdiction to set aside the judgment of adoption.