Accordingly, we grant the petition for the writ of mandamus and direct the Jefferson Circuit Court to enter an order transferring the action to the Shelby Circuit Court.
PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.
THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, MOORE, and DONALDSON, JJ., concur.. Both parties concede that venue is appropriate in either county. See Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-81(a) (indicating that venue in a workers' compensation action is proper in the county in which the action would be brought if it sounded in tort), and Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-7(a)(l) and (2) (governing venue of tort actions in which claims are asserted against a corporation, which is proper "[i]n the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred” or "[i]n the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state”). The materials submitted in support of and in opposition to the petition indicate that Baptist’s "principal office in this state” is located in Jefferson County.