Ex parte Yocum, 963 So.2d 600, 602 (Ala.2007).
Baptist relies on the forum non conve-niens statute, specifically § 6-3-21.1(a), which reads:
“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein. Provided, however, this section shall not apply to eases subject to [Ala.Code 1975,] Section 30-3-5.”
We explained the burden on a party seeking a change of venue under the forum non conveniens statute in Ex parte Veolia Environmental SVC, 122 So.3d 839, 842 (Ala.Civ.App.2013):