I. BACKGROUND
[…] Because attorney Smith had not then been appointed to represent Everett, attorney Smith was not ineffective for failing to communicate with Everett while Everett was in Alabama custody — before Everett was ever charged with any Florida offense. The postconviction court did not err in denying this claim.
Chapter 27, Florida Statutes (2001), and Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.111 offer guidance on when a public defender is “representing” a defendant. Section 27.51(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part that “[t]he public defender shall represent ... any person who is determined by the court to be indigent as provided in s. 27.52 and who is ... [u]nder arrest for, or is charged with, a felony.” Section 27.51(2) adds that “[t]he court may not appoint the public defender to represent, even on a temporary basis, any person who is not indigent.” § 27.51(2).