Heiderich v. Florida Equine Veterinary Services, Inc.
[…] Farmer from practicing veterinary medicine within a 30-mile radius of FEVS’s facility and from soliciting current and former clients of FEVS until June 30, 2012 — that is precisely what the non-compete agreement provides.

Furthermore, the decision to grant the temporary injunction is in accord with the provisions of section 542.335(l)(h), Florida Statutes (2010), which provides:

A court shall construe a restrictive covenant in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement. A court shall not employ any rule of contract construction that requires the court to construe a restrictive covenant narrowly, against the restraint, or against the drafter of the contract.

I believe that the trial court’s interpretation of the non-compete agreement comports with these statutory dictates and that the majority’s decision does not. Accordingly, I would affirm the temporary injunction entered by the trial court.

. The evidence was uncontroverted that Dr.