In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] various delays on the project, and ultimately did withhold payments due to the delays. As
in the case in George Sollitt, the various warnings from NAVFAC constitute the
government’s “assertion of a dispute over its liability for these withheld amounts,” and “the
retention of payments” from NAVFAC also evidences a dispute between the parties.” See
id. Therefore, the court finds that LCC-MZT is not entitled to the calculation of interest in
accordance with the Prompt Payment Act, but is entitled to interest in accordance with
the Contract Disputes Act at 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1), which, as noted above, states:
“Interest on an amount found due a contractor shall be paid to the contractor for the period
beginning with the date the contracting officer receives the contractor’s claim, pursuant
to section 7103(a) of this title, until the date of payment of the claim.” 41 U.S.C. §
7109(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also FAR § 2.101 (“[A] written demand or written
assertion by the contractor seeking the payment of money exceeding $100,000 is not a
claim under 41 U.S.C. chapter 71, Contract Disputes, until certified as required by the
statute.”). All of the claims for which the court has found LCC-MZT entitled to payment,
specifically REAs 29, 32 and 38 were submitted and certified to by LCC-MZT in its May
28, 2015 request for a contracting officer’s final decision. May 28, 2015, therefore, is the
date beginning on which LCC-MZT is entitled to interest on all of the amounts to which
this court has found LCC-MZT prevails. See id. With respect to the interest rate, 41 U.S.C.
§ 7109(b) states:
Interest shall accrue and be paid at a rate which the Secretary of Treasury
shall specify as applicable for each successive 6-month period. The rate
shall be determined by the Secretary of Treasury taking into consideration
current private commercial rates of interest for new loans maturing in
approximately 5 years.
Id.
As stated above, the court has found that LCC-MZT is entitled to a total of
$480,089.16for REAs 29, 32 and 38, and $185,346.00 in Contract payments withheld as
liquidated damages. This totals $665,435.16. The following table applies the interest rate
“which the Secretary of Treasury [has] specif[ied] as applicable for each successive 6-
month period,” 41 U.S.C § 7109(b), as adjusted for the amount of days in that period, to
172
the amount the court has found LCC-MZT is entitled to, beginning May 28, 2015, and
ending April 23, 2021, the date of the issuance of this Opinion:
Interest Rate Interest Rate Annual Amount of Days Amount Interest Owed