In re C.L., Juvenile
[…] Based on previous decisions of this Court, the court determined that § 5113(b) does not apply to termination orders. Accordingly, it did not hold a hearing on the issue or assess whether there had been a substantial change in circumstances that would justify modifying or vacating the order. Because our case law clearly establishes that § 5113(b) does not apply to termination orders, and C.L.’s arguments to distinguish this case or overrule that case law are unpersuasive, we affirm. ¶ 33. Section 5113(b) of Title 33 states that the court “may amend, modify, set aside, or vacate an order on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child.” We first addressed the applicability of § 5113(b) to termination orders in In re A.W., 2013 VT 107, 195 Vt. 226, 87 A.3d 508. In A.W., the family court terminated a 13 father’s parental rights to his two children.