In re C.L., Juvenile
[…] A parent may request that the court stay the termination order and allow continued contact while an appeal is taken, but no such request was made here. See V.R.F.P. 12(a)(2)(C), (d) (providing that juvenile disposition orders, including termination orders, are not automatically stayed pending appeal); In re D.P., 147 Vt. 26, 33, 510 A.2d 967, 971 (1986) (holding that court has discretion to stay termination order and allow continued contact pending appeal). ¶ 45. C.L. argues that the court nevertheless retained discretion to order contact with mother pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5319(e), which provides that “[u]pon motion of the child’s attorney, the [c]ourt may also order contact between the child and the child’s siblings, an adult relative with whom the child has a significant relationship, or an adult friend with whom the child has a significant relationship.” C.L. argues that the family court withheld its discretion by denying contact simply because mother’s rights had been terminated, without considering his request under § 5319(e). ¶ 46. Assuming for the sake of argument that § 5319(e) permits the court to order contact between a child and a parent