ARLENE PARIS v. APRIL NELLE JOSEPH
[…] (quoting Pub. Health Tr. v. Lopez, 531 So. 2d 946, 948 (Fla. 1988))). One of the key disputes below and on appeal is whether the Wife waived her interests in the decedent’s homestead in the prenuptial agreement. In the probate proceeding below, the parties litigated the application of section 732.702(2), Florida Statutes (2019), a provision of Florida’s Probate Code, which provides: Each spouse shall make a fair disclosure to the other of that spouse’s estate if the agreement, contract, or waiver is executed after marriage. No disclosure shall be required for an agreement, contract, or waiver executed before marriage. § 732.702(2), Fla. Stat. (2019). The Wife sought to apply Massachusetts law to the agreement because Massachusetts law required full financial disclosure for marital agreements entered into both before and after marriage. The Children sought to apply section 732.702(2) because no financial disclosure is required to validate a marital agreement executed before marriage. 1 1 Below and on appeal, neither party argued the applicability of section 732.702(1), Florida Statutes (2019), which provides in part: (1) The rights of a surviving spouse to an elective share, intestate share, pretermitted share, homestead, exempt property, family allowance, and preference in appointment as personal representative of an intestate estate or any of those rights, may be waived, wholly or partly, before or after marriage, by a written 6 Because (1) the Wife and the Children, one of whom is a Florida resident, both stood to benefit from the decedent’s homestead; (2) Florida has a strong public policy for homestead protection; and (3) Florida has specific statutes addressing the requirements for waiver of homestead protection, we