OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The language in subsection (5) is impossibly contradictory, but the foregoing interpretation seems most consistent with general law and with giving effect to the other detailed provisions of Chapter 828.1
*1916. The issue is whether the “mandatory court appearance” clearly provided for under the Leon County Code, Sections 4-41(b)(7) and 4-41.5(b)(1)(a) conflicts with the state law. (The city code has a similar provision.) The Court finds that there is a conflict.
7. Section 828.27(2)(c) provides:
(2) The governing body of a county or municipality is authorized to enact ordinances relating to animal control or cruelty, which ordinances shall provide:
(c) A civil penalty of less than the maximum civil penalty if the person who has committed the civil infraction does not contest the citation [emphasis added.]
Also, Section 828.27(l)(f), Subparagraphs 9. and 10. state that the citation “shall” contain:
9. The applicable civil penalty if the person elects not to contest the citation.