OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 2. The officer wrote in “Court only” in the blank provided for minimum payable fine on the citation.
3. The Motion to Dismiss raises several issues which the Court will address separately.
4. Paragraphs 1, 2, and 3 urge that the mandatory court appearance requirement is invalid since it conflicts with State law. The Court finds that this argument "is valid and that the requirement of mandatory court in the Leon County Code cannot be enforced.
5. To analyze the statute as well as the ordinances, the Court must first interpret Section 828.27(5), Florida Statutes (1989) which provides:
Nothing contained in this section shall prevent any county or municipality from enacting any ordinances relating to animal control or cruelty which is identical to the provisions of this chapter or any other state law, except as to penalty. However, no county or municipal ordinance relating to animal control or cruelty shall conflict with the provisions of this chapter or any other state law.