RENDERED: AUGUST 27, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] And considering our dismissal-
without-prejudice case law, there was no claim to which the 2010 complaint could
-3-
relate back.”). Accordingly, because Smith failed to file his second petition within
one year of September 12, 2018, his petition was filed outside the statute of
limitations required by KRS 413.140(1)(k).
Moreover, the circuit court did not dismiss Smith’s second petition
solely on the grounds that it was filed beyond the statute of limitations. As noted
above, the circuit court dismissed Smith’s second petition as factually frivolous
under KRS 454.405. That statute provides:
(1) At any time, and upon its own motion or on
motion of a party, a court may dismiss a civil action
brought by an inmate or on behalf of an inmate if
satisfied that the action is malicious or harassing or if
satisfied that the action is legally without merit or
factually frivolous.
...
(3) A court which dismisses a civil action brought by
an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1)
of this section shall include as part of its order specific
findings as to the reasons for the dismissal.
(Emphasis added.) The circuit court reasoned its dismissal on the grounds that
Smith had submitted factually false information in his petition regarding the date
of his disciplinary hearing and the date Warden Jordan issued his decision to cover