Court of Appeals
[…] period that he, Stephanie, and their two children (ages 11 and 13) spent at the
dealership on October 17, 2018. Mark stated that they had arrived around 5 p.m. and
that as AutoNation’s finance and insurance manager prepared the sales documents on
his computer, he and his wife could see only the back of the computer and not the
display. As the manager completed each page, he directed the Garzas to initial or sign
the bottom on a small iPad, and he scrolled down each page to direct and guide them.
See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 322.007(d) (“If a law requires a signature, an
electronic signature satisfies the law.”); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.174(b) (same).
Mark averred that this had been the first time he had signed a contract electronically
and that “there was a distinct sense that [they] were being rushed through the
5
process” because the manager moved and spoke very quickly, even assuring the