State v. Thomas
[…] For the purpose of a comprehensive framework, we incorporate by reference, however, the statement set forth in Thomas I, supra, at ¶2-28. 2 Case No. 2019-L-085 {¶5} In Patrick, supra, the Ohio Supreme Court clarified that R.C. 2953.08(D)(3) only precluded review of sentences imposed for murder and aggravated murder under that section. Id. at ¶17. Accordingly, sentences imposed for murder and aggravated murder may still be appealed on constitutional grounds. Id. at ¶15. The court recognized that R.C. 2953.02 provides a “right to appeal a judgment or final order to the court of appeals ‘[i]n a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed before January 1, 1995, and in any other criminal case * * *.’” Patrick, supra, at ¶16, quoting R.C. 2953.02. That statute also permits an appeal from a judgment or final order “involving a question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this state.” Id. The court noted that the term “final judgment” in R.C. 2953.02 referred to the order on sentence. Id.