Lindsay Rafferty v. Denny's, Inc.
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 3 Distinctly related, directly related, and indirectly related are different kinds of relatedness. But they do not mean “related.” They do not define “related.” They are their own separate and unique terms with their own separate and unique meanings. Compare 45 C.F.R. § 153.365 (“If a State is operating a risk adjustment program, it must keep an accounting of all receipts and expenditures related to risk adjustment payments and charges and the administration of risk adjustment-related functions and activities for each benefit year.” (emphasis added)), with 45 C.F.R. § 73.735-704(a)(1) (“The work is not to be rendered, with or without compensation, to organizations, institutions, or state or local governments with which the official duties of the employee are directly related, or indirectly related if the indirect relationship is significant enough to cause the existence of conflict or apparent conflict of interest . . . .” (emphasis added)). It’s a matter of black letter law, rather than the ivory tower of linguistics, that we must “give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.” Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001) (quotation omitted).