Lindsay Rafferty v. Denny's, Inc.
[…] Id. § 203(t). An employer can only take a tip credit where the amount of tips the employee receives is at least equal to the difference between the federal minimum wage and the tip credit wage. Id. § 203(m)(2)(A)(ii). Thus, the employee’s tip credit wage, coupled with the tips she receives, ensures that her hourly wage at least equals the federal minimum wage. To implement the Act’s tip credit provision, the department issued the dual jobs regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 531.56. This regulation provides: (e) Dual jobs. In some situations an employee is employed in a dual job, as for example, where a maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a waiter. In such a situation the employee, if he customarily and regularly receives at least $30 a month in tips for his work as a waiter, is a tipped employee only with respect to his employment as a waiter. He is employed in two occupations, and no tip credit can be taken for his hours of employment in his occupation of maintenance man. Such a situation is distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses. It is likewise distinguishable from the counterman who also prepares his own short orders or who, as part of a group of countermen, takes a turn as a short order cook for the group. Such related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). Rafferty’s complaint alleged that Denny’s violated the dual jobs regulation in two ways.