In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] give effect to Congress’ specific direction to say this is going to be evaluated through a peer
review process.” Hr’g Tr. 49:12-19.
2
BACKGROUND 3
A. Commercial Solutions Opening Agreements
The agreement protested in this case was issued as a Commercial Solutions Opening, a
procurement method of limited application. Def.’s Cross-Mot. at 5. Title 10, Chapter 139 of the
United States Code provides the authority for the Department of Defense to conduct acquisitions
pertaining to research and development. See 10 U.S.C. ch. 139 (“Research and Development”).
Specifically pertinent to this case, Section 2371 of Title 10 states that the respective leader of
each military department “may enter into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative
agreements, and grants) under the authority of this subsection.” 10 U.S.C. § 2371(a). This
authority applies only to “basic, applied, and advanced research projects.” 10 U.S.C. § 2371
(emphasis added). In 2015, Congress amended Title 10 to provide additional authority to the
Department of Defense, adopting Section 2371b.