State ex rel. Donahue v. Allen Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Following the submission of Hardesty’s petition of candidacy for mayor to the board on February 3, 2021, Mills challenged Hardesty’s eligibility for the position on February 18, 2021 under Section 72 of the City of Lima Charter, which requires elected officers to be residents and electors of Lima for at least six months before the last date on which nominating petitions can be filed.1 Mills alleged that Hardesty was not a resident and elector of Lima for at least 1 The election for the mayor of the City of Lima is conducted under R.C. 3513.251, which provides, in its relevant part, that “[n]omination of nonpartisan candidates for election as officers of a municipal corporation having a population of two thousand or more, as ascertained by the next preceding federal census, shall be made only by nominating petition.” See also State ex rel. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Elections, 10th Dist.