State ex rel. Donahue v. Allen Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] See also O’Neill, 160 Ohio St.3d 128, 2020-Ohio-1476, at ¶ 13 (“We read Article II, Section 3 [of the Ohio Constitution] in pari materia with R.C. 3503.02, which provides rules for determining the residence of a person offering to register or vote.”). {¶25} R.C. 3503.02, which pertains to the same subject matter and sets forth the rules for determining residence, provides, in its relevant part: -13- Case No. 1-21-28 (A) That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which the person’s habitation is fixed and to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has the intention of returning. (B) A person shall not be considered to have lost the person’s residence who leaves the person’s home and goes into another state or county of this state, for temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning. (C) A person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in any county of this state into which the person comes for temporary purposes only, without the intention of making such county the permanent place of abode. (D) The place where the family of a married person resides shall be considered to be the person’s place of residence; except that when the spouses have separated and live apart, the place where such a spouse resides the length of time required to entitle a person to vote shall be considered to be the spouse’s place of residence. (E) If a person removes to another state with the intention of making such state the person’s residence, the person shall be considered to have lost the person’s residence in this state. (F) Except as otherwise provided in division (G) of this section, if a person removes from this state and continuously resides outside this state for a period of four years or more, the person shall be considered to have lost the person’s residence in this state, notwithstanding the fact that the person may entertain an intention to return at some future period. (G)(1) If a person removes from this state to engage in the services of the United States government, the person shall not be considered to have lost the person’s residence in this state, and likewise should the person enter the employment of the state, the place where such person resided at the time of the person’s removal shall be considered to be the person’s place of residence.