NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] compromises with the taxpayer to produce an equitable level of taxation." Ibid.
The CBTA defines "intangible expenses and costs" to include royalties.
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.4(a). Effective in July 2002, the CBTA was amended by the
BTRA to provide that
[f]or purposes of computing its [ENI] . . . , a taxpayer
shall add back otherwise deductible . . . intangible
A-3444-18
8
expenses and costs directly or indirectly paid, accrued
or incurred to, or in connection directly or indirectly
with one or more direct or indirect transactions with,
one or more related members.
[N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.4(b) (the Add Back statute).]
There are three exceptions to the Add Back statute. Relevant here, the
add backs required in subsection b "shall not apply if . . . the taxpayer establishes
by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the director, that the
adjustments are unreasonable . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.4(c)(1)(b). Thus, the
add back can be reduced for amounts that are "unreasonable." Ibid.
Defendant promulgated regulations in 2003 to address the CBTA's
exception for unreasonableness in related party transactions. See N.J.A.C. 18:7-
5.18(b).