NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Jersey payroll, property and sales. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6. "The purpose of the
allocation factor is to limit application of the [CBTA] to only that income that
has a sufficient nexus to New Jersey to satisfy constitutional constraints on State
2
We use the figure set forth in Lorillard's brief.
A-3444-18
6
taxation." Lorillard I, 28 N.J. Tax at 599. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-8 (Section Eight)
"authorizes [defendant] to exercise discretion to adjust a taxpayer's
apportionment formula." Whirlpool, 208 N.J. at 145.
The starting point in the calculation is the corporation's "entire net
income" as defined in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k). This is deemed by the CBTA to
be "equal in amount to the taxable income, before net operating loss deduction
and special deductions, which the taxpayer is required to report. . . ." Whirlpool,
208 N.J. at 155.
In 2002, the Business Tax Reform Act (BTRA) amended the CBTA. L.
2002, c. 40; see Lorillard, 31 N.J. Tax at 164. The sponsor's statement for the
Senate bill stated it "revises and updates the corporation business tax to close a