Id. at 499, 513 A.2d at 1033 (citations omitted).
The trial court therefore was compelled to assume for the purpose of SEPTA’s motion that the water on the steps existed because of improper design or maintenance causing seepage or leakage. The court is also not permitted to grant a motion for summary judgment unless there is no material issue of fact. Loyal Christian Benefit Association v. Benefit v. Bender, 342 Pa. Superior Ct. 614, 493 A.2d 760 (1985).
Section 8522(b), 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b), provides that certain expressly described “acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immuni*1270ty shall not be raised to claims for damages” in those instances.