When Kaufmann subsequently appeared to take the scheduled commercial driver’s license test on March 10, 2000, he was asked to provide his social sec
[…] After the seminar, Kaufmann agreed to obtain a commercial driver’s license to become a truck driver through the employment and training program. Kaufmann then obtained a commercial learner’s permit and enrolled in the AAA School of Trucking on February 20, 2000. The County Assistance Office paid the fees for the learner’s permit and the enrollment in the driving school.
When Kaufmann subsequently appeared to take the scheduled commercial driver’s license test on March 10, 2000, he was asked to provide his social security number, as required by Section 1609(a)(4) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1609(a)(4), which provides that “[t]he application for a commercial driver’s license or commercial driver learner’s permit shall include ... [t]he applicant’s social security number.”2 Kaufmann refused to provide his social security number. As a result, he was not permitted to take the test.