Dahms v. Osteopathic Hospital of Maine
[…] The instant case requires us to address the issue that we did not reach in Eaton. Consistent with the plain language of the statute, we conclude that a transfer to light-duty employment is not a payment for the purposes of tolling the statute of repose.

[¶ 12] Dahms also contends that the hearing officer’s interpretation is supported by the Legislature’s recent amendment to the current statute of limitations, 39-A M.R.S.A. § 306(2)(A) (2001). The newly enacted amendment provides:

A. The provision of medical care for an injury or illness by or under the supervision of a health care provider employed by, or under contract with, the employer is the payment of benefits with respect to that injury or illness if:
(1) Care was provided for that injury or illness on 6 or more occasions in the 12-month period after the initial treatment; and
(2) The employer or the health care provider knew or should have known that the injury or illness was work-related.
For the purposes of this paragraph, “health care provider” has the same meaning as provided in rules of the board.

P.L.2001, ch. 435, § 1 (effective September 21, 2001), amending 39-A M.R.S.A. § 306(2)(A) (2001).