M.A.S. v. M.W.N.
[…] It is to be resorted to only if no other state could, or would, assume jurisdiction .... ” Id. at Uniform Law Comments. The intent of the uniform law, then, is to permit one state’s court to assume jurisdiction only if another state’s court has not or will not.

*1278¶ 10 In addition, to permit the court below to assume jurisdiction would be contrary to the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (“PKPA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1738A. Under the full faith and credit provisions of the PKPA, a court “shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section, any custody determination or visitation determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(a). Subsections (f) and (g) permit the state court to assume jurisdiction if the foreign court does not have, or declines, jurisdiction or if the proceeding in that court is final.